Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Group 1 Staffing will handle personal information, and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information, in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) as amended 12 March 2014 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). In the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Group 1 Staffing is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of all our clients and candidates. We will endeavor to our best ability, protect the personal information you provide to us and ensure it remains private and confidential and only used for the purpose you agreed to.

1. THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

Group 1 Staffing may request and collect personal information from you.

The kind of information we my collect could include: information such as your name, your contact numbers, your contact addresses, your age, your gender, your skills, your qualifications, your employment history, past responsibilities, any work place injuries and most importantly, the type of jobs you are applying for. Should you be short-listed for a position we may request further personal information about you.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Group 1 Staffing Ltd uses your information for the purpose of job placement.

Your personal information will not be used for any other reason without your prior consent nor will it be distributed to any third party without firstly obtaining your verbal approval to do so. Your information is used to maintain a professional link with you, as a client or candidate this information will only be used for job placement prospects, reports or other information you may be interested in.
The principal use of your personal information is to fulfill your request of employment opportunities, either as a client looking for a new employee, casual, permanent or other, or as a candidate looking for new position vacancies.

3. DISCLOSURE

Group 1 Staffing Ltd may disclose your personal information to a government department if it is required by law to do so. We may also disclose your information when submitting your resume to a prospective employer once we have obtained your consent to do so.

4. ELECTRONIC CORRESPONDENCE

Group 1 Staffing Ltd utilises email, social media such as Facebook and SMS for correspondence unless we are instructed not to do so. Email, Social media including Facebook and SMS correspondence may include current available positions, company information, requests for updated information and distribution of payslips to casual and temporary employees.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

In accordance with the ” Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act “you have the right to see and have a copy of your personal information; you may correct or update that information. If you wish to exercise your rights to access your information you should write to:

Group 1 Staffing Ltd
Attn Operations Manager
PO Box 3050
Moorabbin , VIC 3165

We may impose an administration fee for providing access to your personal information. Please note that it may take some time to process your request as your information may need to be retrieved from file storage.